Remodel Cost Index

Overall

All goods used in home building prices: up 9.7% in a year

The producer price index for goods used in home building was up 9.7% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 55.8% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+9.7%preliminary
Change from previous month+1.8%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+55.8%
Index, September 2026355.2June 1986 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

All goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-10%0%10%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

All goods used in home building

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)355.225+9.7%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)348.930+7.8%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)345.830+7.0%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)344.600+7.0%+7.0%
May 2026346.977+8.0%+8.0%
April 2026340.195+6.2%+6.2%
March 2026336.200+4.6%+4.6%
February 2026329.943+3.1%+3.1%
January 2026326.043+2.4%+2.4%
December 2025323.036+3.0%+3.0%
November 2025324.348+3.3%+3.3%
October 2025323.182+2.8%+2.8%
September 2025323.904+3.4%+3.4%
August 2025323.790+2.6%+2.6%
July 2025323.198+2.4%+2.4%
June 2025322.158+2.2%+2.2%
May 2025321.184+1.6%+1.6%
April 2025320.346+0.5%+0.5%
March 2025321.342+1.3%+1.3%
February 2025320.028+1.2%+1.2%
January 2025318.317+1.9%+1.9%
December 2024313.578+1.6%+1.6%
November 2024313.877+1.1%+1.1%
October 2024314.316+0.8%+0.8%
September 2024313.403-0.8%-0.8%
August 2024315.735+0.2%+0.2%
July 2024315.613+1.6%+1.6%
June 2024315.185+1.8%+1.8%
May 2024316.159+2.0%+2.0%
April 2024318.765+2.4%+2.4%
March 2024317.283+1.8%+1.8%
February 2024316.099+1.5%+1.5%
January 2024312.378+0.6%+0.6%
December 2023308.671+1.0%+1.0%
November 2023310.443-0.8%-0.8%
October 2023311.802-1.2%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Net inputs to residential construction, goods", series WPUIP2311001, base June 1986 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.