Official BLS data, September 2026
What building materials cost now
Prices for the goods used to build and remodel homes were up 9.7% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 55.8% since January 2020. Over the last year copper wire and cable rose the most (+30.8%) and cement fell the most (-1.2%).
All goods used in home building, 12 months+9.7%Since Jan 2020: +55.8%Softwood lumber (framing), 12 months+14.2%Since Jan 2020: +30.5%Drywall and gypsum products, 12 months+1.4%Since Jan 2020: +49.3%Asphalt roofing and siding, 12 months+2.7%Since Jan 2020: +47.7%Copper wire and cable, 12 months+30.8%Since Jan 2020: +101.2%
Since 2020
All goods used in home buildingSoftwood lumber (framing)Drywall and gypsum productsCopper wire and cable
Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted
Every material we track
| Material | 12-month change | Since Jan 2020 | Latest month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | |||
| All goods used in home building | +9.7% | +55.8% | September 2026 |
| Wood | |||
| Softwood lumber (framing) | +14.2% | +30.5% | September 2026 |
| Hardwood lumber | +1.3% | +40.7% | September 2026 |
| Plywood | +12.6% | +56.0% | September 2026 |
| Wood millwork (doors, windows, trim) | +4.3% | +40.0% | September 2026 |
| Stock wood kitchen cabinets | +1.6% | +13.1% | September 2026 |
| Walls and roofs | |||
| Drywall and gypsum products | +1.4% | +49.3% | September 2026 |
| Insulation | +2.7% | +51.9% | September 2026 |
| Asphalt roofing and siding | +2.7% | +47.7% | September 2026 |
| Interior paint and primer | +1.5% | +45.3% | September 2026 |
| Masonry | |||
| Ready-mix concrete | +2.3% | +40.4% | September 2026 |
| Cement | -1.2% | +38.5% | September 2026 |
| Brick and clay tile | +1.0% | +34.5% | September 2026 |
| Plumbing and electrical | |||
| Plumbing fixtures and fittings | +5.8% | +34.0% | September 2026 |
| Water heaters | +0.7% | +53.6% | May 2026 |
| Copper wire and cable | +30.8% | +101.2% | September 2026 |
| Metal doors and frames | +3.3% | +80.9% | September 2026 |
Read the September 2026 report or browse all monthly reports.
Sources
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy
Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.