Remodel Cost Index

Masonry

Cement prices: down 1.2% in a year

The producer price index for cement, hydraulic was down 1.2% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 38.5% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2025, and the index is now down 1.2% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026-1.2%preliminary
Change from previous month0.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+38.5%
Index, September 2026356.21982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

CementAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-10%-5%0%5%10%15%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Cement

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)356.209-1.2%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)356.119-1.1%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)355.559-1.2%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)357.529-0.7%+7.0%
May 2026357.468-0.7%+8.0%
April 2026357.927-0.2%+6.2%
March 2026355.900-0.7%+4.6%
February 2026356.022-0.1%+3.1%
January 2026355.336-0.4%+2.4%
December 2025355.624+0.8%+3.0%
November 2025356.024+0.8%+3.3%
October 2025357.867+1.3%+2.8%
September 2025360.462+1.9%+3.4%
August 2025360.142+1.7%+2.6%
July 2025359.992+1.6%+2.4%
June 2025360.108+1.8%+2.2%
May 2025360.092+1.6%+1.6%
April 2025358.744+1.6%+0.5%
March 2025358.244+1.9%+1.3%
February 2025356.485+2.1%+1.2%
January 2025356.916+2.3%+1.9%
December 2024352.969+4.5%+1.6%
November 2024353.147+4.5%+1.1%
October 2024353.144+4.6%+0.8%
September 2024353.645+5.1%-0.8%
August 2024354.255+5.6%+0.2%
July 2024354.256+5.9%+1.6%
June 2024353.748+6.6%+1.8%
May 2024354.344+6.7%+2.0%
April 2024353.163+7.0%+2.4%
March 2024351.632+6.6%+1.8%
February 2024349.138+6.1%+1.5%
January 2024348.820+7.3%+0.6%
December 2023337.671+8.9%+1.0%
November 2023337.877+9.0%-0.8%
October 2023337.757+9.4%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Cement, hydraulic", series WPU1322, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.