Remodel Cost Index

Walls and roofs

Insulation prices: up 2.7% in a year

The producer price index for insulation materials was up 2.7% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 51.9% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+2.7%preliminary
Change from previous month+1.6%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+51.9%
Index, September 2026293.61982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

InsulationAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-5%0%5%10%15%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Insulation

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)293.639+2.7%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)289.038+1.1%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)287.742+0.8%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)289.248+0.6%+7.0%
May 2026289.542+0.1%+8.0%
April 2026288.045+0.1%+6.2%
March 2026290.150+0.2%+4.6%
February 2026288.121-0.2%+3.1%
January 2026286.427-0.5%+2.4%
December 2025286.654+0.2%+3.0%
November 2025284.808-0.1%+3.3%
October 2025283.458-1.1%+2.8%
September 2025285.809-0.2%+3.4%
August 2025285.999+0.5%+2.6%
July 2025285.333+0.4%+2.4%
June 2025287.612+1.3%+2.2%
May 2025289.290+3.4%+1.6%
April 2025287.836+3.5%+0.5%
March 2025289.677+4.2%+1.3%
February 2025288.652+4.2%+1.2%
January 2025287.811+5.7%+1.9%
December 2024286.200+7.1%+1.6%
November 2024285.167+7.1%+1.1%
October 2024286.632+7.6%+0.8%
September 2024286.309+7.2%-0.8%
August 2024284.470+6.2%+0.2%
July 2024284.180+5.6%+1.6%
June 2024284.058+5.8%+1.8%
May 2024279.649+3.4%+2.0%
April 2024278.030+3.8%+2.4%
March 2024277.972+3.8%+1.8%
February 2024277.133+4.1%+1.5%
January 2024272.265+2.8%+0.6%
December 2023267.236+1.2%+1.0%
November 2023266.337+1.3%-0.8%
October 2023266.282+1.6%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Insulation materials", series WPU1392, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.