Remodel Cost Index

Walls and roofs

Asphalt roofing and siding prices: up 2.7% in a year

The producer price index for prepared asphalt and tar roofing and siding products was up 2.7% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 47.7% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in August 2026, and the index is now down 2.0% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+2.7%preliminary
Change from previous month-2.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+47.7%
Index, September 2026366.41982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Asphalt roofing and sidingAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%20%40%60%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Asphalt roofing and siding

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)366.372+2.7%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)373.881+3.8%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)372.165+3.6%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)367.585+2.2%+7.0%
May 2026354.678-0.9%+8.0%
April 2026347.632+0.8%+6.2%
March 2026346.394-0.4%+4.6%
February 2026352.546+1.2%+3.1%
January 2026347.005-1.3%+2.4%
December 2025354.925+0.7%+3.0%
November 2025357.916+1.4%+3.3%
October 2025357.814-0.2%+2.8%
September 2025356.618+2.0%+3.4%
August 2025360.038+3.9%+2.6%
July 2025359.364+2.4%+2.4%
June 2025359.639+2.9%+2.2%
May 2025357.967+1.7%+1.6%
April 2025345.020+0.7%+0.5%
March 2025347.865-0.6%+1.3%
February 2025348.518-0.3%+1.2%
January 2025351.626+1.7%+1.9%
December 2024352.495+1.5%+1.6%
November 2024352.975+2.0%+1.1%
October 2024358.550+3.1%+0.8%
September 2024349.700+1.3%-0.8%
August 2024346.495+1.1%+0.2%
July 2024350.861+1.2%+1.6%
June 2024349.495+1.9%+1.8%
May 2024351.859+4.6%+2.0%
April 2024342.543+2.3%+2.4%
March 2024349.873+7.0%+1.8%
February 2024349.485+6.9%+1.5%
January 2024345.616+5.5%+0.6%
December 2023347.137+2.6%+1.0%
November 2023346.044+2.7%-0.8%
October 2023347.707+3.9%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Prepared asphalt and tar roofing and siding products", series WPU1361, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.