Remodel Cost Index

Wood

Stock wood kitchen cabinets prices: up 1.6% in a year

The producer price index for stock wood kitchen cabinets, related cabinetwork and countertops was up 1.6% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 13.1% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2012 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+1.6%preliminary
Change from previous month+1.5%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+13.1%
Index, September 2026125.0December 2012 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Stock wood kitchen cabinetsAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2012

-2%0%2%4%6%8%2014201620182020202220242026

Stock wood kitchen cabinets

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)124.959+1.6%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)123.140+0.2%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)123.140+0.2%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)123.166+0.2%+7.0%
May 2026123.250+0.7%+8.0%
April 2026123.861+1.4%+6.2%
March 2026123.861+1.4%+4.6%
February 2026123.861+1.4%+3.1%
January 2026122.911+0.6%+2.4%
December 2025122.911+0.6%+3.0%
November 2025122.628+0.4%+3.3%
October 2025122.947+0.6%+2.8%
September 2025122.947+0.6%+3.4%
August 2025122.947+0.6%+2.6%
July 2025122.947+0.9%+2.4%
June 2025122.947+0.6%+2.2%
May 2025122.439+0.5%+1.6%
April 2025122.130+0.3%+0.5%
March 2025122.130+0.3%+1.3%
February 2025122.130+0.3%+1.2%
January 2025122.158+0.4%+1.9%
December 2024122.158+0.4%+1.6%
November 2024122.158+0.4%+1.1%
October 2024122.158+0.1%+0.8%
September 2024122.158+0.3%-0.8%
August 2024122.158+0.3%+0.2%
July 2024121.843-0.5%+1.6%
June 2024122.158-0.2%+1.8%
May 2024121.806-0.9%+2.0%
April 2024121.806-0.2%+2.4%
March 2024121.806+0.1%+1.8%
February 2024121.806+0.1%+1.5%
January 2024121.7260.0%+0.6%
December 2023121.7260.0%+1.0%
November 2023121.7260.0%-0.8%
October 2023121.996+0.3%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Stock wood kitchen cabinets, related cabinetwork and countertops", series WPU08210102, base December 2012 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.