Remodel Cost Index

Wood

Hardwood lumber prices: up 1.3% in a year

The producer price index for hardwood lumber was up 1.3% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 40.7% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in May 2022, and the index is now down 9.8% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+1.3%preliminary
Change from previous month-0.5%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+40.7%
Index, September 2026285.11982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Hardwood lumberAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-20%0%20%40%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Hardwood lumber

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)285.075+1.3%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)286.365+1.7%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)289.117+3.3%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)288.755+3.8%+7.0%
May 2026288.371+3.5%+8.0%
April 2026288.586+4.0%+6.2%
March 2026286.200+3.6%+4.6%
February 2026286.414+5.0%+3.1%
January 2026284.704+5.1%+2.4%
December 2025283.733+6.1%+3.0%
November 2025282.696+6.2%+3.3%
October 2025282.345+6.3%+2.8%
September 2025281.338+6.3%+3.4%
August 2025281.565+6.3%+2.6%
July 2025279.887+5.6%+2.4%
June 2025278.313+5.2%+2.2%
May 2025278.569+5.8%+1.6%
April 2025277.584+6.3%+0.5%
March 2025276.385+7.6%+1.3%
February 2025272.833+4.9%+1.2%
January 2025270.794+4.0%+1.9%
December 2024267.460+2.9%+1.6%
November 2024266.191+6.5%+1.1%
October 2024265.732+7.7%+0.8%
September 2024264.621+2.0%-0.8%
August 2024264.787+5.6%+0.2%
July 2024264.962-3.2%+1.6%
June 2024264.638+4.0%+1.8%
May 2024263.339+1.8%+2.0%
April 2024261.156+1.3%+2.4%
March 2024256.754-1.2%+1.8%
February 2024260.121-1.2%+1.5%
January 2024260.278-2.8%+0.6%
December 2023260.047+4.4%+1.0%
November 2023249.915-1.5%-0.8%
October 2023246.668-7.1%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Hardwood lumber", series WPU0812, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.