Remodel Cost Index

Wood

Plywood prices: up 12.6% in a year

The producer price index for plywood was up 12.6% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 56.0% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in June 2021, and the index is now down 35.6% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+12.6%preliminary
Change from previous month+1.8%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+56.0%
Index, September 2026303.71982 = 100

Since 2020

1001251501752002252502020202120222023202420252026

PlywoodAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%50%100%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Plywood

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)303.660+12.6%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)298.353+10.0%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)295.359+9.3%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)292.805+8.8%+7.0%
May 2026288.925+5.7%+8.0%
April 2026283.721+4.0%+6.2%
March 2026276.116+0.3%+4.6%
February 2026272.226+0.6%+3.1%
January 2026270.638+1.9%+2.4%
December 2025269.319+0.5%+3.0%
November 2025268.966-0.2%+3.3%
October 2025267.163-0.9%+2.8%
September 2025269.6140.0%+3.4%
August 2025271.138+1.8%+2.6%
July 2025270.254+0.7%+2.4%
June 2025269.035-2.0%+2.2%
May 2025273.375-2.0%+1.6%
April 2025272.729-4.3%+0.5%
March 2025275.398-2.2%+1.3%
February 2025270.598-4.1%+1.2%
January 2025265.565-6.9%+1.9%
December 2024268.033-6.1%+1.6%
November 2024269.583-4.6%+1.1%
October 2024269.722-5.7%+0.8%
September 2024269.681-4.2%-0.8%
August 2024266.357-4.1%+0.2%
July 2024268.461-2.0%+1.6%
June 2024274.481-0.5%+1.8%
May 2024278.862+0.3%+2.0%
April 2024285.000+1.6%+2.4%
March 2024281.520-0.1%+1.8%
February 2024282.098-0.9%+1.5%
January 2024285.094-1.4%+0.6%
December 2023285.336-2.7%+1.0%
November 2023282.609-5.4%-0.8%
October 2023286.047-8.0%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Plywood", series WPU083, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.