Remodel Cost Index

Plumbing and electrical

Plumbing fixtures and fittings prices: up 5.8% in a year

The producer price index for plumbing fixtures and fittings was up 5.8% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 34.0% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+5.8%preliminary
Change from previous month0.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+34.0%
Index, September 2026381.31982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Plumbing fixtures and fittingsAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%5%10%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Plumbing fixtures and fittings

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)381.344+5.8%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)381.344+5.1%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)381.344+4.9%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)381.344+7.3%+7.0%
May 2026380.310+6.7%+8.0%
April 2026379.752+7.6%+6.2%
March 2026378.256+9.0%+4.6%
February 2026375.394+8.6%+3.1%
January 2026375.321+8.7%+2.4%
December 2025367.566+8.8%+3.0%
November 2025359.539+5.6%+3.3%
October 2025359.539+5.6%+2.8%
September 2025360.454+5.9%+3.4%
August 2025362.865+6.6%+2.6%
July 2025363.461+6.9%+2.4%
June 2025355.395+4.8%+2.2%
May 2025356.281+4.9%+1.6%
April 2025352.799+4.0%+0.5%
March 2025347.079+2.3%+1.3%
February 2025345.772+2.1%+1.2%
January 2025345.394+2.2%+1.9%
December 2024337.801+1.3%+1.6%
November 2024340.429+1.7%+1.1%
October 2024340.502+1.9%+0.8%
September 2024340.429+1.8%-0.8%
August 2024340.473+1.8%+0.2%
July 2024340.139+1.4%+1.6%
June 2024339.253+1.3%+1.8%
May 2024339.781+1.3%+2.0%
April 2024339.115+1.7%+2.4%
March 2024339.376+1.3%+1.8%
February 2024338.665+1.4%+1.5%
January 2024337.939+1.1%+0.6%
December 2023333.601+0.9%+1.0%
November 2023334.676+1.1%-0.8%
October 2023334.124+1.0%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Plumbing fixtures and fittings", series WPU105, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.