Remodel Cost Index

Wood

Softwood lumber (framing) prices: up 14.2% in a year

The producer price index for softwood lumber was up 14.2% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 30.5% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in May 2021, and the index is now down 50.4% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+14.2%preliminary
Change from previous month-2.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+30.5%
Index, September 2026288.61982 = 100

Since 2020

1001502002502020202120222023202420252026

Softwood lumber (framing)All goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-50%0%50%100%150%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Softwood lumber (framing)

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)288.562+14.2%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)294.506+11.7%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)300.547+15.0%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)282.546+6.1%+7.0%
May 2026284.485+4.8%+8.0%
April 2026282.875+0.9%+6.2%
March 2026268.274-6.8%+4.6%
February 2026270.326-1.7%+3.1%
January 2026259.987-2.8%+2.4%
December 2025250.132-8.2%+3.0%
November 2025251.402-6.7%+3.3%
October 2025251.036-3.6%+2.8%
September 2025252.782-1.3%+3.4%
August 2025263.714+5.5%+2.6%
July 2025261.368+7.7%+2.4%
June 2025266.343+7.7%+2.2%
May 2025271.479+9.1%+1.6%
April 2025280.407+8.6%+0.5%
March 2025287.961+12.6%+1.3%
February 2025274.907+10.9%+1.2%
January 2025267.542+9.5%+1.9%
December 2024272.406+12.9%+1.6%
November 2024269.326+11.8%+1.1%
October 2024260.351+2.7%+0.8%
September 2024256.224-2.2%-0.8%
August 2024249.891-6.3%+0.2%
July 2024242.794-13.1%+1.6%
June 2024247.322-7.5%+1.8%
May 2024248.930-8.1%+2.0%
April 2024258.172-4.8%+2.4%
March 2024255.753-6.8%+1.8%
February 2024247.904-10.6%+1.5%
January 2024244.297-8.9%+0.6%
December 2023241.386-14.6%+1.0%
November 2023240.798-19.6%-0.8%
October 2023253.466-16.3%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Softwood lumber", series WPU0811, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.