Remodel Cost Index

Plumbing and electrical

Metal doors and frames prices: up 3.3% in a year

The producer price index for metal doors and frames (except storm) was up 3.3% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 80.9% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+3.3%preliminary
Change from previous month+0.4%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+80.9%
Index, September 2026479.3June 1983 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401601802020202120222023202420252026

Metal doors and framesAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%10%20%30%40%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Metal doors and frames

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)479.283+3.3%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)477.281+2.9%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)477.269+9.5%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)477.127+9.5%+7.0%
May 2026477.045+11.2%+8.0%
April 2026475.358+10.7%+6.2%
March 2026471.159+10.5%+4.6%
February 2026467.651+10.8%+3.1%
January 2026468.072+11.0%+2.4%
December 2025467.254+10.7%+3.0%
November 2025465.083+10.2%+3.3%
October 2025464.016+10.0%+2.8%
September 2025463.907+11.8%+3.4%
August 2025463.660+11.7%+2.6%
July 2025435.907+5.0%+2.4%
June 2025435.741+5.4%+2.2%
May 2025429.142+4.3%+1.6%
April 2025429.283+4.4%+0.5%
March 2025426.491+3.8%+1.3%
February 2025422.172+2.7%+1.2%
January 2025421.576+2.6%+1.9%
December 2024421.995+2.7%+1.6%
November 2024421.917+2.7%+1.1%
October 2024421.661+2.6%+0.8%
September 2024415.064+1.0%-0.8%
August 2024415.009+1.6%+0.2%
July 2024415.244+2.1%+1.6%
June 2024413.293+1.6%+1.8%
May 2024411.521+1.1%+2.0%
April 2024411.210+1.0%+2.4%
March 2024411.044+1.7%+1.8%
February 2024410.985+1.7%+1.5%
January 2024410.748+2.1%+0.6%
December 2023410.739+2.1%+1.0%
November 2023410.717+2.1%-0.8%
October 2023410.932+2.4%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Metal doors and frames (except storm)", series WPU107102, base June 1983 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.