Remodel Cost Index

Plumbing and electrical

Copper wire and cable prices: up 30.8% in a year

The producer price index for copper wire and cable was up 30.8% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 101.2% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+30.8%preliminary
Change from previous month+0.8%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+101.2%
Index, September 2026607.7December 1986 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401601802002020202120222023202420252026

Copper wire and cableAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-40%-20%0%20%40%60%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Copper wire and cable

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)607.705+30.8%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)602.663+27.3%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)578.690+18.0%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)577.166+23.6%+7.0%
May 2026564.877+23.0%+8.0%
April 2026533.808+12.9%+6.2%
March 2026536.770+19.1%+4.6%
February 2026537.870+26.6%+3.1%
January 2026530.917+27.2%+2.4%
December 2025510.784+23.7%+3.0%
November 2025486.901+16.2%+3.3%
October 2025486.071+13.8%+2.8%
September 2025464.522+11.9%+3.4%
August 2025473.485+14.4%+2.6%
July 2025490.236+13.2%+2.4%
June 2025467.032+3.5%+2.2%
May 2025459.176+0.1%+1.6%
April 2025472.654+13.6%+0.5%
March 2025450.704+14.6%+1.3%
February 2025424.950+9.2%+1.2%
January 2025417.399+8.3%+1.9%
December 2024412.990+7.6%+1.6%
November 2024419.065+10.8%+1.1%
October 2024427.015+13.2%+0.8%
September 2024415.246+8.9%-0.8%
August 2024414.000+7.8%+0.2%
July 2024433.256+12.3%+1.6%
June 2024451.317+17.4%+1.8%
May 2024458.519+19.7%+2.0%
April 2024416.150+3.7%+2.4%
March 2024393.201-2.7%+1.8%
February 2024389.217-4.8%+1.5%
January 2024385.557-3.5%+0.6%
December 2023383.871+0.7%+1.0%
November 2023378.282+0.6%-0.8%
October 2023377.128+3.0%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Copper wire and cable", series WPU10260314, base December 1986 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.