Remodel Cost Index

Masonry

Brick and clay tile prices: up 1.0% in a year

The producer price index for brick and structural clay tile was up 1.0% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 34.5% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+1.0%preliminary
Change from previous month0.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+34.5%
Index, September 2026272.8December 1984 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Brick and clay tileAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-5%0%5%10%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Brick and clay tile

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)272.819+1.0%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)272.819+1.0%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)272.000+0.8%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)272.555+1.3%+7.0%
May 2026272.555+1.3%+8.0%
April 2026272.555+1.3%+6.2%
March 2026272.371+1.4%+4.6%
February 2026272.178+1.6%+3.1%
January 2026271.871+1.5%+2.4%
December 2025270.097+1.6%+3.0%
November 2025270.097+1.6%+3.3%
October 2025270.097+1.6%+2.8%
September 2025270.097+1.6%+3.4%
August 2025270.097+1.6%+2.6%
July 2025269.792+1.5%+2.4%
June 2025269.011+1.3%+2.2%
May 2025269.011+1.6%+1.6%
April 2025269.011+1.9%+0.5%
March 2025268.514+2.2%+1.3%
February 2025267.980+2.3%+1.2%
January 2025267.980+4.6%+1.9%
December 2024265.766+4.6%+1.6%
November 2024265.766+4.6%+1.1%
October 2024265.766+4.6%+0.8%
September 2024265.766+4.8%-0.8%
August 2024265.766+4.8%+0.2%
July 2024265.746+4.8%+1.6%
June 2024265.565+4.7%+1.8%
May 2024264.819+4.4%+2.0%
April 2024264.001+4.3%+2.4%
March 2024262.860+3.8%+1.8%
February 2024262.083+4.3%+1.5%
January 2024256.075+5.4%+0.6%
December 2023254.081+5.5%+1.0%
November 2023254.081+5.6%-0.8%
October 2023254.081+5.6%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Brick and structural clay tile", series WPU1342, base December 1984 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.