Remodel Cost Index

Walls and roofs

Interior paint and primer prices: up 1.5% in a year

The producer price index for interior architectural coatings was up 1.5% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 45.3% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2012 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+1.5%preliminary
Change from previous month0.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+45.3%
Index, September 2026161.1December 2012 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Interior paint and primerAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2012

0%10%20%30%2014201620182020202220242026

Interior paint and primer

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)161.117+1.5%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)161.117+1.6%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)161.117+6.5%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)161.117+6.5%+7.0%
May 2026160.606+6.1%+8.0%
April 2026159.957+5.7%+6.2%
March 2026159.974+4.6%+4.6%
February 2026159.454+4.3%+3.1%
January 2026159.454+4.3%+2.4%
December 2025158.698+3.8%+3.0%
November 2025158.728+3.8%+3.3%
October 2025158.846+3.9%+2.8%
September 2025158.797+3.9%+3.4%
August 2025158.632+3.8%+2.6%
July 2025151.354-1.0%+2.4%
June 2025151.354-1.0%+2.2%
May 2025151.354-1.0%+1.6%
April 2025151.354-1.0%+0.5%
March 2025152.8680.0%+1.3%
February 2025152.8680.0%+1.2%
January 2025152.8680.0%+1.9%
December 2024152.8680.0%+1.6%
November 2024152.8680.0%+1.1%
October 2024152.8680.0%+0.8%
September 2024152.868-0.6%-0.8%
August 2024152.868-0.6%+0.2%
July 2024152.868-0.6%+1.6%
June 2024152.876-0.6%+1.8%
May 2024152.876-0.6%+2.0%
April 2024152.876-0.6%+2.4%
March 2024152.876-0.6%+1.8%
February 2024152.876-0.6%+1.5%
January 2024152.876-0.6%+0.6%
December 2023152.876-0.6%+1.0%
November 2023152.876-0.6%-0.8%
October 2023152.876-0.6%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Interior architectural coatings", series WPU062101042, base December 2012 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.