Remodel Cost Index

Walls and roofs

Drywall and gypsum products prices: up 1.4% in a year

The producer price index for gypsum products was up 1.4% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 49.3% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in September 2026, the latest month.

12-month change, September 2026+1.4%preliminary
Change from previous month+0.8%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+49.3%
Index, September 2026488.91982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Drywall and gypsum productsAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-20%-10%0%10%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Drywall and gypsum products

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)488.936+1.4%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)484.844+0.2%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)481.644-0.4%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)477.520-1.3%+7.0%
May 2026475.063-1.8%+8.0%
April 2026480.366-1.0%+6.2%
March 2026479.517-1.6%+4.6%
February 2026480.694-1.0%+3.1%
January 2026480.334+0.1%+2.4%
December 2025480.241-0.1%+3.0%
November 2025480.760+0.2%+3.3%
October 2025482.281+1.0%+2.8%
September 2025482.101+0.9%+3.4%
August 2025484.016+1.4%+2.6%
July 2025483.409+1.3%+2.4%
June 2025483.719+1.4%+2.2%
May 2025483.874+1.4%+1.6%
April 2025485.100+3.5%+0.5%
March 2025487.363+3.3%+1.3%
February 2025485.503+4.6%+1.2%
January 2025479.793+5.5%+1.9%
December 2024480.497+5.6%+1.6%
November 2024479.856+5.3%+1.1%
October 2024477.282+4.7%+0.8%
September 2024477.876+4.8%-0.8%
August 2024477.129+4.2%+0.2%
July 2024477.304+4.0%+1.6%
June 2024476.982+3.7%+1.8%
May 2024476.982+3.5%+2.0%
April 2024468.649+0.8%+2.4%
March 2024471.881+0.5%+1.8%
February 2024464.353-0.5%+1.5%
January 2024454.833-1.6%+0.6%
December 2023454.844-1.6%+1.0%
November 2023455.648-1.6%-0.8%
October 2023455.872-1.2%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Gypsum products", series WPU137, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.