Remodel Cost Index

Wood

Wood millwork (doors, windows, trim) prices: up 4.3% in a year

The producer price index for millwork was up 4.3% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 40.0% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in August 2022, and the index is now down 1.0% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+4.3%preliminary
Change from previous month+0.5%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+40.0%
Index, September 2026371.21982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Wood millwork (doors, windows, trim)All goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%10%20%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Wood millwork (doors, windows, trim)

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)371.193+4.3%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)369.445+4.0%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)371.005+4.3%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)367.680+3.4%+7.0%
May 2026362.517+2.0%+8.0%
April 2026362.137+2.1%+6.2%
March 2026359.372+1.5%+4.6%
February 2026357.697+0.7%+3.1%
January 2026354.782+0.3%+2.4%
December 2025355.2040.0%+3.0%
November 2025354.961-0.1%+3.3%
October 2025354.455-0.3%+2.8%
September 2025356.022+0.5%+3.4%
August 2025355.398+0.4%+2.6%
July 2025355.576+0.4%+2.4%
June 2025355.454+0.2%+2.2%
May 2025355.376+0.2%+1.6%
April 2025354.532-0.5%+0.5%
March 2025354.211-0.1%+1.3%
February 2025355.257-0.1%+1.2%
January 2025353.715+0.8%+1.9%
December 2024355.262+1.2%+1.6%
November 2024355.272+1.0%+1.1%
October 2024355.433+1.0%+0.8%
September 2024354.151+0.8%-0.8%
August 2024353.904+0.9%+0.2%
July 2024354.143-0.1%+1.6%
June 2024354.7190.0%+1.8%
May 2024354.601-0.3%+2.0%
April 2024356.254-0.1%+2.4%
March 2024354.641-1.5%+1.8%
February 2024355.787-1.8%+1.5%
January 2024350.914-3.0%+0.6%
December 2023350.907-3.3%+1.0%
November 2023351.891-3.7%-0.8%
October 2023351.974-4.9%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Millwork", series WPU082, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.