Remodel Cost Index

Masonry

Ready-mix concrete prices: up 2.3% in a year

The producer price index for ready-mix concrete was up 2.3% over the 12 months to September 2026, and up 40.4% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in June 2026, and the index is now down 0.2% from that peak.

12-month change, September 2026+2.3%preliminary
Change from previous month0.0%August 2026 to September 2026
Since January 2020+40.4%
Index, September 2026395.31982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Ready-mix concreteAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

-5%0%5%10%15%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Ready-mix concrete

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
September 2026 (preliminary)395.319+2.3%+9.7%
August 2026 (preliminary)395.299+2.3%+7.8%
July 2026 (preliminary)394.942+2.3%+7.0%
June 2026 (preliminary)395.954+2.2%+7.0%
May 2026394.112+1.7%+8.0%
April 2026392.891+1.8%+6.2%
March 2026390.985+0.6%+4.6%
February 2026390.077+0.1%+3.1%
January 2026390.2090.0%+2.4%
December 2025386.202+0.1%+3.0%
November 2025383.902-0.9%+3.3%
October 2025385.591+0.1%+2.8%
September 2025386.267+0.4%+3.4%
August 2025386.3590.0%+2.6%
July 2025385.993+0.6%+2.4%
June 2025387.394+1.4%+2.2%
May 2025387.457+0.9%+1.6%
April 2025386.098+0.7%+0.5%
March 2025388.511+0.6%+1.3%
February 2025389.524+2.4%+1.2%
January 2025390.311+3.7%+1.9%
December 2024385.931+4.9%+1.6%
November 2024387.459+4.0%+1.1%
October 2024385.351+3.6%+0.8%
September 2024384.917+3.6%-0.8%
August 2024386.394+5.1%+0.2%
July 2024383.550+5.6%+1.6%
June 2024382.036+5.9%+1.8%
May 2024384.181+6.1%+2.0%
April 2024383.503+7.2%+2.4%
March 2024386.077+8.7%+1.8%
February 2024380.370+8.1%+1.5%
January 2024376.419+7.5%+0.6%
December 2023368.005+6.9%+1.0%
November 2023372.721+9.3%-0.8%
October 2023371.884+10.2%-1.2%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Ready-mix concrete", series WPU1333, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. The latest four months are preliminary and BLS may revise them. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.