Remodel Cost Index

Plumbing and electrical

Water heaters prices: up 0.7% in a year

The producer price index for domestic water heaters was up 0.7% over the 12 months to May 2026, and up 53.6% since January 2020. The highest reading since 2007 was in May 2026, the latest month.

Not updated since May 2026. BLS has not published this index since May 2026. The figures below end there.
12-month change, May 2026+0.7%
Change from previous month0.0%April 2026 to May 2026
Since January 2020+53.6%
Index, May 2026646.21982 = 100

Since 2020

1001201401602020202120222023202420252026

Water heatersAll goods used in home building

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

12-month change since 2007

0%10%20%30%40%2008201020122014201620182020202220242026

Water heaters

Percent change from the same month a year earlier

This scales an amount by the national producer price index for this material. Retail prices, local prices and labor costs can move by a very different amount.

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll materials, 12-month
May 2026646.179+0.7%+8.0%
April 2026646.179+9.3%+6.2%
March 2026646.179+9.3%+4.6%
February 2026646.179+9.3%+3.1%
January 2026646.179+9.3%+2.4%
December 2025645.288+9.3%+3.0%
November 2025645.288+9.3%+3.3%
October 2025643.868+9.0%+2.8%
September 2025643.868+9.0%+3.4%
August 2025643.868+9.0%+2.6%
July 2025643.868+9.0%+2.4%
June 2025641.379+8.6%+2.2%
May 2025641.379+8.6%+1.6%
April 2025591.449+0.1%+0.5%
March 2025591.449+2.0%+1.3%
February 2025591.449+3.6%+1.2%
January 2025591.449+3.6%+1.9%
December 2024590.622+3.5%+1.6%
November 2024590.622+3.5%+1.1%
October 2024590.622+3.5%+0.8%
September 2024590.622+3.5%-0.8%
August 2024590.622+3.5%+0.2%
July 2024590.622+3.5%+1.6%
June 2024590.622+3.5%+1.8%
May 2024590.622+3.5%+2.0%
April 2024590.622+3.5%+2.4%
March 2024580.085+1.7%+1.8%
February 2024570.8890.0%+1.5%
January 2024570.888+0.3%+0.6%
December 2023570.610+0.2%+1.0%
November 2023570.610+0.2%-0.8%
October 2023570.610+0.2%-1.2%
September 2023570.610+0.2%+0.4%
August 2023570.610+0.3%-0.1%
July 2023570.610+0.3%-2.2%
June 2023570.610+0.3%-3.8%
What this measures. BLS producer price index "Domestic water heaters", series WPU106601, base 1982 = 100. It tracks what domestic producers receive for these goods, before retail markup. Store prices often follow with a delay.

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Producer Price Index by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, retrieved through the BLS Public Data API
  2. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, PPI detailed report and revision policy

Checked 29 October 2026. These are producer prices, what domestic producers charge, not store shelf prices.